Organic Herb Inc.
Model No.: W002.S02500
Certification: SGS, ISO, FDA, HACCP
Assay Method: HPLC
Application: Health Care Products, Medicine
Appearance: Brown Yellow Powder
Part Used: Leaf
Active Ingredient: Salicin
Packaging: Drum, Plastic Container, Vacuum Packed, OEM Services Provide
Productivity: 30 Ton per Month
Place of Origin: CHINA
Supply Ability: 30 Ton per Month
HS Code: 2932999099
Salix alba (white willow) is a species of willow native to Europe and western and central Asia. The name derives from the white tone to the undersides of the leaves.It is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree growing up to 10–30 m tall, with a trunk up to 1 m diameter and an irregular, often-leaning crown. The bark is grey-brown, and deeply fissured in older trees. The shoots in the typical species are grey-brown to green-brown. The leaves are paler than most other willows, due to a covering of very fine, silky white hairs, in particular on the underside; they are 5–10 cm long and 0.5–1.5 cm wide. The flowers are produced in catkins in early spring, and pollinated by insects. It is dioecious, with male and female catkins on separate trees; the male catkins are 4–5 cm long, the female catkins 3–4 cm long at pollination, lengthening as the fruit matures. When mature in midsummer, the female catkins comprise numerous small (4 mm) capsules, each containing numerous minute seeds embedded in white down, which aids wind dispersal.
Hippocrates, Galen, Pliny the Elder and others knew willow bark could ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. It has long been used in Europe and China for the treatment of these conditions. This remedy is also mentioned in texts from ancient Egypt, Sumer, and Assyria. The first "clinical trial" was reported by Reverend Edward Stone, a vicar from Chipping Norton in Oxfordshire, England, in 1763 with a successful treatment of malarial fever with the willow bark. The bark is often macerated in ethanol to produce a tincture.The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name Salix, was isolated to its crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist, who then succeeded in separating out the acid in its pure state. Salicylic acid, like aspirin, is a chemical derivative of salicin.
1.Applied in cosmetics, it can inhibit whelk and relieve swelling and pain.
2.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to curing fever, colds and infections.
3.Applied in feed additive, it is mainly used as feed additive for diminishing inflammation and promoting digestion.
Our team&our services:
1,More than 10 years of experince in the Industry of [plant extract"!
Changsha Organic Herb Inc. (OHI) has been dedicated to the research and development of innovative nutraceutical ingredients since 1993.
2,Own plant extract manufacturer and Lab !
OHI is the Developer, Manufacturer, Exporter and Primary Supplier of the most remarkable alternative and complementary herbal health products and Raw Material available today.
3,Warm and enthusiastic team
We have more than 20 sales for exporting and answer your any questions and always ready to help.
4,Rich experience in global exhibition:
We have joined many exhibitions from the global as USA,Sweden,etc,so we can give your much suggestion for the global market and usage of the plant extract.
Looking for ideal Salix Alba L Extract Manufacturer & supplier ? We have a wide selection at great prices to help you get creative. All the 3%-98% Salicin are quality guaranteed. We are China Origin Factory of White Willow Bark Extract. If you have any question, please feel free to contact us.
Product Categories : Standardized Plant Extracts
Copyright © 2019 Organic Herb Inc. All rights reserved.